Is Organic Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • organic fair trade chocolate
  • chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almond butter, honey, nonfat milk, dark chocolate (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa beans, sunflower lecithin), almond pieces, cocoa, dried whole milk, powder, rice protein, vanilla extract, sunflower lecithin, dried whole food powders (kale, flax seed, rose hip, orange, lemon, papaya, tomato, apple, alfalfa, celery, kelp, dulse, carrot, spinach), flax seed oil, sunflower oil, sesame seed oil, olive oil, pumpkin seed oil, organic fair trade chocolate

Check Organic Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go