Is Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, less-bitter dark chocolate offering a rounded, slightly sweetened dark flavor and a glossy, even melt with a clean snap. Texture is creamy on the tongue, commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into sauces or ganache, and pairing with fruit or coffee. Reviewers note its approachable bitterness and smooth finish.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, less-bitter dark chocolate offering a rounded, slightly sweetened dark flavor and a glossy, even melt with a clean snap. Texture is creamy on the tongue, commonly used for snacking, baking, melting into sauces or ganache, and pairing with fruit or coffee. Reviewers note its approachable bitterness and smooth finish.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate # (raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, cocoa mass #, soy lecithin #, vanilla extract #). # = Organic certified
Check Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Dark Chocolate Bar, 50% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


