Is ORGANIC DRESSING, CHEESY ITLIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic romano cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER).

Check ORGANIC DRESSING, CHEESY ITLIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping