Is ORGANIC, EGG WHITES, SPINACH AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE BREAKFAST BOWL, EGG WHITES, SPINACH AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken sausage
  • vegetable enzymes

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC EGG WHITES (COOKED WITH ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC SPINACH (COOKED WITH ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE (ORGANIC CHICKEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES).

Check ORGANIC, EGG WHITES, SPINACH AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE BREAKFAST BOWL, EGG WHITES, SPINACH AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go