Is Organic Energy Chews Orange Blossom, 1.8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic tapioca syrup, organic sugar, organic honey, organic grape juice concentrate, pectin, citric acid, potassium citrate, organic annatto extract color, natural flavor, ascorbic acid, organic sunflower oil, carnauba wax

Check Organic Energy Chews Orange Blossom, 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Energy Chews Orange Blossom, 1.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go