Is Organic French Vanilla Yogurt - 3% M.F. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- organic milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavour
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavour, Active Bacterial Culture, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Debrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus & Subsp, Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria & Lactobacillus Paracasei Subsp, Casein
Check Organic French Vanilla Yogurt - 3% M.F. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic French Vanilla Yogurt - 3% M.F. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic French Vanilla Yogurt - 3% M.F. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


