Is ORGANIC GARLIC MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic cultured dextrose

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC WHIPPING CREAM (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM), ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM), WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC GARLIC MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep