Is Organic Girl True Hearts Butter, Plus! Lettuce - 4oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • red butter leaves

red butter leaves

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Butter Leaves, May Contain Green Butter Leaves, Baby Redleaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oakleaf Lettuce, Red Little Gem Lettuce, Red Butter Leaves, May Contain Green Butter Leaves, Red Little Gem Lettuce

Check Organic Girl True Hearts Butter, Plus! Lettuce - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Girl True Hearts Butter, Plus! Lettuce - 4oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking