Is Organic Grass-Fed 2% Chocolate Milk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic partly skimmed milk
organic partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, Organic Sugar Cane, Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Grass-Fed 2% Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Grass-Fed 2% Chocolate Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Organic Grass-Fed 2% Chocolate Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


