Is Organic greek style yogurt vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • organic vanilla extract allergy advice milk
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic MILK, Cream (MILK), Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Organic Maize Starch), Cultures [Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Jo Bifidobacterium], Gelling Agent (Pectin), Organic Vanilla Pods, Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice, Organic Vanilla Extract Allergy Advice Milk Contains Storage Keep refrigerated at 0° to 5°C. Once opened, keep refrigerated and use within 3 days and before use by date shown on lid. Store upright. Storage & Usage Keep Refrigerated Add to Trolley ୯ Home Browse My usuals €106.55 More >

Check Organic greek style yogurt vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep