Is Organic Harvey & Vern's Olde Fashioned Ginger Beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural ginger flavouring

natural ginger flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Carbonated Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Caramel, Citric Acid, Natural Ginseng Extract

Check Organic Harvey & Vern's Olde Fashioned Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Harvey & Vern's Olde Fashioned Ginger Beer is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking