Is Organic Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a cream

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Cream, Gellan Gum

Check Organic Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingCoffeeGarnishingMeal Prep