Is Organic Honey Barbecue Sauce 19oz - Simply Balanced™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices, Organic Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor

Check Organic Honey Barbecue Sauce 19oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Honey Barbecue Sauce 19oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping