Is Organic Hot Cereal Quick Oats Rolled Oats, 42 oz Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cereal offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and cooks into a creamy yet slightly chewy porridge; texture is often described as smooth with occasional thicker bits. Common uses include breakfast bowls, baking, and blending into smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite quick cooking, consistent performance, large package value, and occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats

Check Organic Hot Cereal Quick Oats Rolled Oats, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Hot Cereal Quick Oats Rolled Oats, 42 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking