Is ORGANIC HOT SAUCE, JALAPENO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PUREE (ORGANIC RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC HABANERO PEPPER POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC HOT SAUCE, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingOn The Go