Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PINK PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PINK PEPPERMINT CANDY (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC RED BEET COLOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, ORGANIC RED BEET COLOR, NON GMO SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PINK PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking