Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PINK PEPPERMINT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non gmo soy lecithin
- organic soy lecithin
non gmo soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PINK PEPPERMINT CANDY (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, ORGANIC RED BEET COLOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, ORGANIC RED BEET COLOR, NON GMO SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PINK PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, PINK PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


