Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SALTED CARAMEL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FUDGE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go