Is ORGANIC ICELANDIC YOGURT, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a pasteurized skim milk

organic grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check ORGANIC ICELANDIC YOGURT, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping