Is Organic Kefir Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed organic milk

partly skimmed organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Natural Flavour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Johnsonii And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), No Gelatine, No Gluten, No

Check Organic Kefir Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Kefir Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go