Is Organic Kefir Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed organic milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • organic natural flavour

partly skimmed organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Natural Flavour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Johnsonii And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), No Gelatine, No Gluten, No

Check Organic Kefir Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Kefir Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go