Is Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic lowfat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Natural Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz | Spoonful