Is ORGANIC LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • cultured organic nonfat milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC LEMON FRUIT BLEND (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC TUMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC LEMON FLAVOR)), ORGANIC CREAM, PECTIN.

Check ORGANIC LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie