Is ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate

organic unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SULFITE-FREE COCONUT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHEN AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL SUNFLOWER LECITHEN, KEY LIME JUICE.

Check ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful