Is Organic Meadow - Organic Yogurt 2% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic partly skimmed milk

organic skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic partly skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check Organic Meadow - Organic Yogurt 2% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Meadow - Organic Yogurt 2% is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaSpud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking