Is ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy red sauce with smooth, velvety texture, suited for coating rolled enchiladas, layering casseroles, or simmering with proteins. Users commonly note balanced seasoning, approachable heat level, and consistent thickness that spreads evenly. Reviews often mention reliable flavor and convenience for weeknight meals and easy reheating for leftovers anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Check ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MildSavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping