Is ORGANIC MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic skinless chicken

organic skinless chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, mildly spiced sausage offers tender, juicy texture with intermittent sweet vegetal accents; heats quickly and slices evenly. Commonly served in sandwiches, pastas, and sheet pan dinners. Reviewers praise convenient ready to eat format, balanced seasoning, and versatility, while a few note occasional variability in distribution of vegetal pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skinless Chicken, Water, Organic Red And Green Dried Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onions, Organic Skinless Chicken, Organic Onions

Check ORGANIC MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORGANIC MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MILD ITALIAN WITH BELL PEPPERS is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep