Is Organic milk cereal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder 20
  • whey powder partly demineralised 6
  • sweet whey powder 6

skimmed milk powder 20

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

demeter wholegrain spelt flour** 37 %, skimmed milk powder* 20 %, maltodextrin*, vegetable oils* (palm oil*, rapeseed oil*, sunflower oil*), sweet whey powder* 6 %, whey powder* partly demineralised 6%, calcium carbonate, vitamin a, thiamin, vitamin d, *from organic agriculture, **from biodynamic agriculture,

Check Organic milk cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep