Is Organic Mini Milk Chocolate Creamy Bar, 0.7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk powder
organic milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic milk chocolate (organic dried cane syrup, organic cocoa butter, organic chocolate liquor, organic whole milk powder, organic soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), organic vanilla), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: organic coconut oil, organic palm oil, organic canola oil), organic powdered sugar, organic milk powder, organic pure vanilla powder, from rainforest alliance certified tm farms sustainably sourced palm oil

Check Organic Mini Milk Chocolate Creamy Bar, 0.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Mini Milk Chocolate Creamy Bar, 0.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Organic Mini Milk Chocolate Creamy Bar, 0.7 oz | Spoonful