Is ORGANIC MISOYAKI ASIAN FUSION SAUCE FOR GRILLING & SAUTES, MISOYAKI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b2
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Sea Salt, Alcohol, Koji), Cane Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Salted Sake (Water, Rice, Koji, Sea Salt), White Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Alcohol, Vitamin B2), Molasses, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Xanthan Gum
Check ORGANIC MISOYAKI ASIAN FUSION SAUCE FOR GRILLING & SAUTES, MISOYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MISOYAKI ASIAN FUSION SAUCE FOR GRILLING & SAUTES, MISOYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Where to buy
ORGANIC MISOYAKI ASIAN FUSION SAUCE FOR GRILLING & SAUTES, MISOYAKI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


