Is Organic Mushroom Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, White Mushrooms, Onions, Wheat Flour, Mushroom Base (Mushroom, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Chicken Basechicken Meat With Na

Check Organic Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep