Is ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley flakes
- organic cracked wheat
- organic soft white wheat flakes
- organic triticale flakes
- organic rye flakes
- organic wheat bran
- organic wheat flour
- organic enriched unbleached wheat flour
- organic oats
- organic whole grain oats
- +3 more
organic barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEED, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC MILLET), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID).
Check ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


