Is ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEED, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC MILLET), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID).
Check ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


