Is ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRINS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGAIN VITAMIN & MINERALS BLEND (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGAIN ORGANIC VEGGIE BLEND POWDER (ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC KALE), ORGAIN ORGANIC FRUIT BLEND POWDER (ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY)

Check ORGANIC NUTRITIONAL SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie