Is ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SAT, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


