Is Organic Peanut Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut sugar
  • fermented coconut sap
  • organic coconut milk
  • organic coconut aminos

organic coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Aminos (Fermented Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Organic Peanuts, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt, Organic Spices, Xantham Gum

Check Organic Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Peanut Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingStir FryCooking