Is ORGANIC PECAN ICE CREAM WITH BUTTER PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic butter
  • organic butter pecan pieces
  • organic cream
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic milk, organic cream, organic cane sugar, organic butter pecan pieces (organic pecans, organic safflower and/or organic sunflower oil, salt, organic butter), organic nonfat milk, organic egg yolks, natural flavor, organic locust bean gum, organic guar gum

Check ORGANIC PECAN ICE CREAM WITH BUTTER PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC PECAN ICE CREAM WITH BUTTER PECAN PIECES, BUTTER PECAN is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping