Is ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BARS, PINK PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cream
  • pasteurized organic nonfat milk

pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT SWIRL (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC FLAVORS, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC SUGARED EGG YOLKS (ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR).

Check ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM DIPPED IN ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BARS, PINK PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking