Is Organic plant progein blend vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA), GREEN FOOD BLEND (ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CHLORELLA POWDER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL CREAMER (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN), ORGANIC FLAVOR (ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR), GUM BLEND (ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC GOJI EXTRACT, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC RASPBERRY), ORGANIC ALGAE EXTRACT (SOURCE OF VITAMIN D3).

Check Organic plant progein blend vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBaking