Is Organic ProactivChia Seeds, Whole Black Soy Free?

Description
Whole black chia seeds have a mild, nutty, slightly earthy flavor and contrasting textures: crisp when dry and gel-like after soaking. They are commonly stirred into smoothies, puddings, yogurt, baked goods, oatmeal, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers often cite freshness and convenient packaging; occasional clumping or spills are also noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whole black chia seeds have a mild, nutty, slightly earthy flavor and contrasting textures: crisp when dry and gel-like after soaking. They are commonly stirred into smoothies, puddings, yogurt, baked goods, oatmeal, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers often cite freshness and convenient packaging; occasional clumping or spills are also noted.
Ingredients
Chia Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Lactobacillus Helveticus Lafti L10, Lactobacillus Helveticus Rosell-52 Nd, Organic, Contains Soy, May Contain Nuts And Sesame
Check Organic ProactivChia Seeds, Whole Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic ProactivChia Seeds, Whole Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Organic ProactivChia Seeds, Whole Black is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


