Is ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- organic whey protein concentrate
- organic milk protein concentrate
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN POWDER (AN EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL VANILLIN, ORGANIC VANILLA CONCENTRATE.
Check ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


