Is Organic Ramen Broth Chicken Miso Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DRIED RED MISO (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, YEAST), ORGANIC DRIED TAMARI SOY SAUCE (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOASTED SESAME OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER

Check Organic Ramen Broth Chicken Miso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSoupMeal Prep