Is ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk solids

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR*, MILK SOLIDS*, SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER*(SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE), DIJON MUSTARD*(APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SALT, SPICES*), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, SOUR CREAM POWDER* (CREAM*, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS* AND CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER*, GARLIC*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, EGG POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIVES*, CELERY SEED*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*, PARSLEY*.

Check ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwich