Is ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • seed cheese

seed cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: ZUCCHINI*, RAW HEMP SEED PESTO* (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, HEMP SEED*, BASIL*, LEMON JUICE*, GARLIC, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT), SEED CHEESE (CASHEW*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SESAME SEED*, HEMP SEED*, SUNFLOWER SEED*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, GARLIC POWDER*)

Check ORGANIC RAW HEMP SEED PESTO BOWL WITH ZUCCHINI NOODLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad