Is Organic Raw Milk Extra Sharp Cheddar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet free 31% m
- microbial enzyme
rennet free 31% m
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Raw Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lactose And Rennet Free 31% M, F, 39%Moisture
Check Organic Raw Milk Extra Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Raw Milk Extra Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Organic Raw Milk Extra Sharp Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


