Is Organic Rice Beverage, Enriched Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • enzyme
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic White Rice, Organic Canola Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Zinc Gluconate, Amylase (Enzyme)

Check Organic Rice Beverage, Enriched Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingOn The Go