Is ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • essential amino acids
  • natural vanilla flavour

essential amino acids

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enzymatically Processed Rice Protein From California Brown Rice, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Essential Amino Acids

Check ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN (VANILLA) - 600G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast