Is Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender, granular texture resemble cooked rice; cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings well. Commonly used as a base for stir-fries, bowls, pilafs, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent chop size, and tendency to release moisture when thawed, affecting final texture. With a mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic cauliflower, sea salt.

Check Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
GrainyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySide Dish
Vegetarian? Trader Giotto's Organic Rice Cauliflower | Spoonful