Is ORGANIC RIDGED PLANTAIN CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR, WHITE & APPLE CIDER Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ridged chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with pronounced tangy notes and a clean salty finish. Reviewers note consistent crispness, sturdy texture for dipping, and a balanced acidity; common uses include everyday snacking straight from the bag, pairing with dips or sandwiches, and topping salads and appetizers for added crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

plantains (indicates usda certified organic), coconut oil (indicates usda certified organic), sea salt, tapicoca maltodextrin (indicates usda certified organic), white distilled vinegar (indicates usda certified organic), apple cider vinegar (indicates usda certified organic)

Check ORGANIC RIDGED PLANTAIN CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR, WHITE & APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC RIDGED PLANTAIN CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR, WHITE & APPLE CIDER is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? ORGANIC RIDGED PLANTAIN CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR, WHITE & APPLE CIDER | Spoonful