Is ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SPICES), LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep